Privacy Policy

Website Ownership

The use of this website, as well as any of its services implies the reading, understanding and acceptance of this Privacy Policy by the user.

In compliance with what is established in Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), the following legal aspects are reported:

Responsible of the website: Fundació Scito
Address: C/. Campoamor, 73, Bj. Izq. – 46022 Valencia (España)
Contact email: office@scito.org
Telephone number: 0034 963 257 160
CIF: G98214604

Website: https://scito.org 

Pre-existing conditions

Your privacy is important to Fundació Scito; maintaining your total trust is our primary goal.

This Privacy Policy indicates the practices related to the information on the Fundació Scito website, from the type of information about our users to the website that is collected and tracked, to how it is used the personal information we receive about the user through our Web Contact Form.

We inform you that it is possible from time to time to update our Privacy Policy, so that whenever you send us information through the Web Contact Form or proceed to register as a customer of our online store, it will be mandatory to read this policy and accept it. Our website has implemented a system to avoid sending information through the form unless you read and accept the Privacy Policy. Even so, we suggest that you periodically review our Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

When you contact us through our Web Contact Form or make an inquiry through it, or register as a customer of our online store, you are providing us with personal information such as your name, surname, email, telephone number , as well as any other information indicated in the subject, message of the form or in the form of registration.

This information will be stored in our systems in order that we can communicate with you and attend the requests made through the Web Contact Form and formalize the purchases that you make through our online store.

Likewise, we may collect information about your use of our website. For example, we may record certain information that your browser sends us, such as the IP address, the type of browser and its language, the time of access and the addresses of the websites from which it has reached ours, it is even possible that we collect information about the pages you view within our website, as well as other actions that you carry out during your visit.

Collecting information in this way allows us to make statistics about the use and effectiveness of our website, personalize your experience and improve our interaction with you. You can get more information about the technologies we use if you check our Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time collect information that relates to you, indirectly from other sources, as list providers. When we do, we ask suppliers to confirm that the information has been legally acquired by the third party and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it.

The information collected, either directly or indirectly, can be combined with another to improve its precision, accuracy and to improve our interactions with you.

Data Protection

For the purposes of Law 15/1999, of December 13th, about Protection of Personal Data, Fundació Scito informs the user of the existence of an automated personal data file created by and for Fundació Scito under its responsibility, in which they are stored and handled user data collected through this website.

This file is duly registered in the General Register of the Spanish Data Protection Agency and Fundació Scito has implemented security and organizational measures in accordance to Real Decreto 1720/2007 of December 21st, in order to ensure the privacy of information.

Upon acceptance of this Privacy Policy, Fundació Scito requires from the user to collect some data for the provision of services and / or information, and will also require the user consents to the storage and treating them with the purposes explain in “Collection and use of personal information” section of this Privacy Policy.

However, the user can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and / or opposition by writing to office@scito.org or by going to our facilities.

Monitoring and recording of calls, conversations and other interactions

To make some transactions online, you may have to call us or we may have to call you. It is likely that online conversations will also take place.

Note that the general rule in Fundació Scito is to monitor and, in some cases, record these interactions to contribute to the training of staff or guarantee quality, or to have the clairvoyance of a specific transaction or interaction.

Protection of the rights and property of Fundació Scito and others

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights and property of Fundació Scito, our suppliers, customers and others, provided that we have reasonable grounds to believe that those rights or property have been or may be affected.

In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information, if provided by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, the rights of others or to comply with legal proceedings, court orders or legal process.

Sharing Personal Information and International Data Transfers

The personal information we collect from you through our website will not be transferred to third parties.

Regardless of the foregoing, please be aware that in some circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government entities in connection with legal proceedings, court orders or legal process.

We may also share your information to protect the rights and property of Fundació Scito, suppliers, customers or others, provided that we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property may be affected.

Security and accuracy of information

We want to protect your personal data and preserve its accuracy.

Fundació Scito implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical security measures to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, a requirement that we also transfer to our suppliers.

Data retention

We keep personal information for as long as your query is active or the time needed to provide you with the information, products or services requested by you.

If you wish to request that we no longer use your personal information, please contact us at office@scito.org.

We will retain and use your personal information as long as it takes to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and implement our agreements.

Online Advertising

In Fundació Scito we do not offer third-party online advertising on our website, but we may advertise our company, products and services on other websites.

Review the privacy policies of these network advertisers and website operators to understand their advertising practices, including the type of information they can collect about their use of the Internet.

Access and privacy questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the use of your information by Fundació Scito, you can send us an email to office@scito.org.

You can also contact us:

Responsible of the website: Fundació Scito
Address: C/. Campoamor, 73, Bj. Izq. – 46022 Valencia (España)
Contact email: office@scito.org
Telephone number: 963 257 160
Website: https://scito.org

In case you want to obtain a copy of the specific information that you provided to Fundació Scito, or if you realize that the information is incorrect or you want us to correct it, please contact us through our Web Contact Form.

However, before Fundació Scito can offer you information or correct inaccuracies, you may need to verify your identity and provide other details so that we can respond to your request. We will contact you within 30 days of the date of your request.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing emails from Fundació Scito, send an email to office@scito.org or perform the unsubscribe steps that are provided in all marketing messages.